Is President's Choice Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic concentrated chicken stock
  • organic chicken stock

organic concentrated chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

President's Choice chicken broth is a flavorful option that has gained positive feedback from consumers. It is known for being MSG, gluten, and trans fat free. This makes it a suitable choice for those with dietary restrictions or preferences. The broth's flavor is widely appreciated, making it a popular choice among individuals who enjoy rich and savory broths. With these qualities, President's Choice chicken broth offers a flavorful and wholesome option for various culinary needs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (Water, Organic Concentrated Chicken Stock), Salt, Sugars (Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup), Organic Flavour, Organic Vegetable Stock (Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Organic Mushroom Powder, Organic Gum Arabic, Organic Concentrated Carrot Juice, Organic Turmeric.

Check President's Choice Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreValuemartZehrs

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep