Is Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used to top ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and desserts, or stirred into milk and coffee. Reviewers often cite consistent thickness, easy squeeze-bottle dispensing, noticeable sweetness, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial taste for consumers.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used to top ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and desserts, or stirred into milk and coffee. Reviewers often cite consistent thickness, easy squeeze-bottle dispensing, noticeable sweetness, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial taste for consumers.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, glucose, fructose), water, cocoa, milk ingredients, modified corn starch, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, soy lecithin, natural flavour, xanthan gum.
Check Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


