Is Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy, pourable texture. Commonly used to top ice cream, pancakes, waffles, and desserts, or stirred into milk and coffee. Reviewers often cite consistent thickness, easy squeeze-bottle dispensing, noticeable sweetness, and reliable shelf stability, with occasional comments about overly sweet or artificial taste for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, glucose, fructose), water, cocoa, milk ingredients, modified corn starch, salt, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, soy lecithin, natural flavour, xanthan gum.

Check Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Chocolate Syrup is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SmoothCreamy
Commonly used for
Drink MixerTopping