Is President's Choice Chopped Chipotle Ranch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • high oleic safflower and

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky chipotle heat pairs with cool ranch creaminess and a chopped, slightly chunky texture, creating a balanced smoky-spicy profile and creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables, wings, and fries, a sandwich spread, or salad dressing. Reviewers cite bold flavor, versatile use, texture notes, and occasional heat variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (green cabbage, green leaf lettuce, kale, red cabbage, carrots, green onions), Chipotle ranch dressing [vegetable oil, buttermilk (whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), tomatoes (contain tomato juice, citric acid, calcium chloride), vinegar, chipotle purée (chipotle peppers, water, salt, white vinegar), salt, liquid egg yolk, sugar, poblano chilis, dried bell peppers, dried onion, seasoning, dried garlic, cilantro, natural flavour, ground mustard, jalapeño peppers (contain white vinegar, salt), xanthan gum, paprika extract, dried green onion, turmeric extract, spices], Tortilla strips {whole grain corn, high oleic safflower and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, seasoning [cheddar cheese powder (milk), whey, buttermilk powder, salt, corn maltodextrin, yeast extract, natural flavour, dried onion, citric acid, lactic acid, paprika extract]}, Cheddar cheese (milk).

Check President's Choice Chopped Chipotle Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The Go