Is President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate chips

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter oil
cream
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, fructose, corn maltodextrin), Soy and palm oil margarine, Water, Palm oil, Vegetable oil, Salt, Natural flavor, Soy lecithin, Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), Chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, butter oil, soy lecithin), Skim milk powder, Natural flavor, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Carob bean gum, Vegetable mono- and diglycerides. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.

Check President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip | Spoonful