Is President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, fructose, corn maltodextrin), Soy and palm oil margarine, Water, Palm oil, Vegetable oil, Salt, Natural flavor, Soy lecithin, Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk, Cream, Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose), Chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, butter oil, soy lecithin), Skim milk powder, Natural flavor, Carrageenan, Guar gum, Carob bean gum, Vegetable mono- and diglycerides. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.

Check President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? President's Choice Cookie Dough Ice Cream Bites Vanilla Chocolate Chip | Spoonful