Is President's Choice Corn Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pliable rounds offer a mild, slightly sweet grain flavor and a tender, flexible texture that chars evenly when warmed. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas and wraps, reviewers praise consistent size and ease of heating, while some note occasional tearing or dryness in certain batches, and reheat with minimal cracking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Water, Propionic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Benzoic Acid, Guar Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes. May Contain: Wheat.

Check President's Choice Corn Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking