Is President's Choice Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a firm snap. Commonly used for baking, melting into sauces or ganache, pairing with coffee and fruit, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent quality, reliable melting and snap, balanced sweetness, and good everyday value among many shoppers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a firm snap. Commonly used for baking, melting into sauces or ganache, pairing with coffee and fruit, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent quality, reliable melting and snap, balanced sweetness, and good everyday value among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin. May Contain Tree Nut, Milk, Egg, Soy And Wheat.
Check President's Choice Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Dark Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


