Is President's Choice Fajita Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- glycerin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortillas: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable And Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin), Salt, Baking Powder, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid (contains Palm Oil), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil, Carrageenan, Enzymes. Salsa: Diced Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Apple Cider Vinegar, Jalapeño Peppers (contain Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, White Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Herbs. Seasoning Mix: Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Spices (contain Chipotle Chili Pepper), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide.
Check President's Choice Fajita Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Fajita Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Unknown


