Is President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky charred flavor with mild sweetness and visible roasted bits; texture is chunky yet saucy, adding body and subtle chew. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and stews. Customer reviews cite reliable smoky depth, convenient ready use format, occasional chunk size variation, and broad kitchen versatility, pantry friendly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), water, fire-roasted tomatoes (contain tomato juice, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), onions, red bell peppers, spices and herbs, salt, olive oil, apple cider vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, jalapeno peppers (contain salt, white vinegar), roasted garlic (contains citric acid), dried garlic, natural flavour.

Check President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavoryAcidic
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingTopping