Is President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky charred flavor with mild sweetness and visible roasted bits; texture is chunky yet saucy, adding body and subtle chew. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and stews. Customer reviews cite reliable smoky depth, convenient ready use format, occasional chunk size variation, and broad kitchen versatility, pantry friendly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky charred flavor with mild sweetness and visible roasted bits; texture is chunky yet saucy, adding body and subtle chew. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, chilis, salsas and stews. Customer reviews cite reliable smoky depth, convenient ready use format, occasional chunk size variation, and broad kitchen versatility, pantry friendly.
Ingredients
Crushed tomatoes (water, concentrated crushed tomatoes), water, fire-roasted tomatoes (contain tomato juice, salt, citric acid, calcium chloride), onions, red bell peppers, spices and herbs, salt, olive oil, apple cider vinegar, concentrated lemon juice, jalapeno peppers (contain salt, white vinegar), roasted garlic (contains citric acid), dried garlic, natural flavour.
Check President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Fire-Roasted Tomato is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


