Is Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky, mildly savory ham with a tender, moist texture often thinly sliced for sandwiches, wraps, salads or charcuterie boards; reviewers commonly note consistent smoke flavor and tenderness, convenient slicing and versatile use, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and slice thickness across packages. Reviewers also reported favorable value perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, honey, sea salt, cane sugar, white vinegar, cultured celery extract, smoke.

Check Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep