Is Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-smoky, mildly savory ham with a tender, moist texture often thinly sliced for sandwiches, wraps, salads or charcuterie boards; reviewers commonly note consistent smoke flavor and tenderness, convenient slicing and versatile use, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and slice thickness across packages. Reviewers also reported favorable value perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, honey, sea salt, cane sugar, white vinegar, cultured celery extract, smoke.

Check Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Presidents Choice Free From Simplement Bon Honey Ham Jambon Au Miel Smoked Fume | Spoonful