Is President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham Vegan?

Description
This Black Forest–style smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky, sweet aroma and a tender, moist texture with thin, sliceable consistency. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, on charcuterie boards, salads, or warmed in omelets and pizzas. Reviewers note authentic smoke flavor, convenience, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This Black Forest–style smoked ham offers a pronounced smoky, sweet aroma and a tender, moist texture with thin, sliceable consistency. Commonly used cold in sandwiches, on charcuterie boards, salads, or warmed in omelets and pizzas. Reviewers note authentic smoke flavor, convenience, with occasional comments about variable slice thickness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, White Vinegar, Smoke Flavour, Cultured Celery Extract, Spice Extracts, Smoke.
Check President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Applegate Naturals Black Forest Uncured Ham Sliced
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Free From Smoked Black Forest Ham is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


