Is President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheese plates, and desserts. Reviewers note convenient pourability, balanced acidity and sweetness, versatile application, and satisfying thickness for presentation and flavor enhancement in everyday home kitchens.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- dextrose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheese plates, and desserts. Reviewers note convenient pourability, balanced acidity and sweetness, versatile application, and satisfying thickness for presentation and flavor enhancement in everyday home kitchens.
Ingredients
Balsamic vinegar of modena 70% (wine vinegar, grape must, caramel colour), sugar, dried glucose syrup, dextrose, lactose, modified corn starch, xanthan gum.
Check President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Where to buy
President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


