Is President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheese plates, and desserts. Reviewers note convenient pourability, balanced acidity and sweetness, versatile application, and satisfying thickness for presentation and flavor enhancement in everyday home kitchens.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, tangy-sweet glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheese plates, and desserts. Reviewers note convenient pourability, balanced acidity and sweetness, versatile application, and satisfying thickness for presentation and flavor enhancement in everyday home kitchens.
Ingredients
Balsamic vinegar of modena 70% (wine vinegar, grape must, caramel colour), sugar, dried glucose syrup, dextrose, lactose, modified corn starch, xanthan gum.
Check President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Where to buy
President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


