Is President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy-sweet glaze with a glossy, syrupy texture that clings to foods. Commonly used as a finishing drizzle for salads, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, cheese plates, and desserts. Reviewers note convenient pourability, balanced acidity and sweetness, versatile application, and satisfying thickness for presentation and flavor enhancement in everyday home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Balsamic vinegar of modena 70% (wine vinegar, grape must, caramel colour), sugar, dried glucose syrup, dextrose, lactose, modified corn starch, xanthan gum.

Check President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep