Is President's Choice Gourmet Vegan?

Description
Offers pronounced, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and provides occasional firm bites. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, sandwich filling, or appetizer accompaniment; also stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers typically cite satisfying taste and convenience, while some mention inconsistent portioning or variable packaging quality concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers pronounced, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and provides occasional firm bites. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, sandwich filling, or appetizer accompaniment; also stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers typically cite satisfying taste and convenience, while some mention inconsistent portioning or variable packaging quality concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, tamarind paste), Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Seasoning, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Spices.
Check President's Choice Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


