Is President's Choice Gourmet Vegetarian?

Description
Offers pronounced, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and provides occasional firm bites. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, sandwich filling, or appetizer accompaniment; also stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers typically cite satisfying taste and convenience, while some mention inconsistent portioning or variable packaging quality concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers pronounced, savory flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily and provides occasional firm bites. Commonly used as a tabletop spread, sandwich filling, or appetizer accompaniment; also stirred into warm dishes. Reviewers typically cite satisfying taste and convenience, while some mention inconsistent portioning or variable packaging quality concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Sugars (sugar, tamarind paste), Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Seasoning, Citric acid, Caramel colour, Spices.
Check President's Choice Gourmet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Gourmet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


