Is President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Carbohydrate, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Iron, Water, Sugars (sugar, tamarind paste), Tomato paste, White vinegar, Salt, Modified corn starch, Vegetable oil, Onion powder, Potassium chloride, Caramel colour, Garlic powder, Smoke flavour, Seasoning, Spices, Citric acid.
Check President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Hickory Smoke Smooth & Rich Smoky Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Real Bacon Bits Hickory Smoke Flavor Added
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Classico Family Favorites Smooth And Rich Traditional Pasta Sauce
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


