Is President's Choice Hot Dogs Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a mild snap and moist interior; texture is smooth yet firm. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for backyard barbecues, lunchboxes, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent size, reliable juiciness, and good reheating performance, though some mention occasional uneven browning and occasional favorable value observations reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a mild snap and moist interior; texture is smooth yet firm. Commonly grilled, boiled, or pan-fried for backyard barbecues, lunchboxes, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviewers note consistent size, reliable juiciness, and good reheating performance, though some mention occasional uneven browning and occasional favorable value observations reported.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Dehydrated White Vinegar, Sugar, Cultured Celery Extract, Spices, Garlic Powder, Smoke.
Check President's Choice Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz.
Where to buy
President's Choice Hot Dogs is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


