Is President's Choice Ice Cream Shop Mango Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Sugars (sugar, Glucose Solids), Modified Milk Ingredients, Mango Ripple (sugar, Water, Fructose, Mango Pur�e, Modified Corn Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Annatto, Sorbic Acid), Mango Base (mango Pur�e, Sugar, Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Natural Flavour, Annatto, Turmeric, Pectin), Soy Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check President's Choice Ice Cream Shop Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Ice Cream Shop Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Ice Cream Shop Mango is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


