Is President's Choice Instant Oatmeal Variety pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- calcium stearate
- natural flavours
- calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple & Brown Sugar Flavour Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Salt, Calcium Carbonate (thickener), Natural Flavours, Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals, (ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid], Caramel Colour. Apples & Cinnamon Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Dehydrated Apples (contain Calcium Stearate, Sulphites), Oat Bran, Salt, Cinnamon, Natural Flavour, Calcium Carbonate (thickener), Guar Gum, Vitamins And Minerals, (ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid], Stevia Extract. Cinnamon & Spice Ingredients: Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Salt, Cinnamon, Calcium Carbonate (thickener), Whole Grain Oat Flour, Guar Gum, Spices, Vitamins And Minerals, (ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Niacinamide, Thiamin Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic Acid], Caramel Colour. May Contain Wheat.
Check President's Choice Instant Oatmeal Variety pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Instant Oatmeal Variety pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Where to buy
President's Choice Instant Oatmeal Variety pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Powder


