Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milk
- mid-oleic sunflower
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower, seasoning (lactose (milk), malt barley vinegar powder (corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, malt barley vinegar), corn maltodextrin, sodium diacetate, malic acid, citric acid, malted barley extract, yeast extract, canola oil, silicon dioxide), sea salt.
Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Kettle Brand Potato Chip Sea Salt And Vinegar
About this product
Chips · Pouch


