Is Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor Vegan?

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a thick crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings, reviewers cite consistent crispness and pronounced acidity; many note hearty crunch while some describe the vinegar intensity as strong for sensitive palates.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle cooked chips deliver a tangy sea salt and vinegar flavor with a thick crunchy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings, reviewers cite consistent crispness and pronounced acidity; many note hearty crunch while some describe the vinegar intensity as strong for sensitive palates.
Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, safflower oil, and/or sunflower oil), maltodextrin, salt, vinegar powder, malic acid, citric acid, dextrose, acetic acid, sugar, apple cider vinegar powder.
Check Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


