Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- calcium silicate
- natural flavor
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, High-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Vegetable Oil, Seasoning {sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Lactose (milk)]}, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Vinegar Solids, Yeast Extract, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide.
Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Slice


