Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactose
  • calcium silicate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, High-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil And/or Vegetable Oil, Seasoning {sugars [corn Maltodextrin, Lactose (milk)]}, Sea Salt, Salt, Natural Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Malic Acid, Vinegar Solids, Yeast Extract, High-oleic Sunflower Oil, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide.

Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryMalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go