Is President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips Soy Free?

Description
Kettle-style tortilla chips deliver a thick-cut, crunchy texture with visible kettle-cooked ridges and a straightforward seasoned flavor profile. Common uses include dipping in salsa, guacamole, or layering in nachos; reviewers cite sturdy chip structure and consistent crispness, though some occasionally report minor issues with uneven seasoning distribution or broken pieces.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kettle-style tortilla chips deliver a thick-cut, crunchy texture with visible kettle-cooked ridges and a straightforward seasoned flavor profile. Common uses include dipping in salsa, guacamole, or layering in nachos; reviewers cite sturdy chip structure and consistent crispness, though some occasionally report minor issues with uneven seasoning distribution or broken pieces.
Ingredients
STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.
Check President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


