Is President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle-style tortilla chips deliver a thick-cut, crunchy texture with visible kettle-cooked ridges and a straightforward seasoned flavor profile. Common uses include dipping in salsa, guacamole, or layering in nachos; reviewers cite sturdy chip structure and consistent crispness, though some occasionally report minor issues with uneven seasoning distribution or broken pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHITE CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE.

Check President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Kettle Style Sea Salt Tortilla Chips is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go