Is President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture.

Check President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.3(3 reviews)

Yogurt

Perfect starter for fruit and yogurt. Add a wee bit of maple syrup ... delish ❤️

tastygood value
susank•Apr 30, 2021

Best

Favourite

good value
luvbug•Feb 27, 2021

Love this yogurt

This is my favorite yogurt mixed with granola.

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieSalad