Is President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • skim milk
  • lactase enzyme

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture.

Check President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
4.3(3 reviews)

Yogurt

Perfect starter for fruit and yogurt. Add a wee bit of maple syrup ... delish ❤️

tastygood value
susank•Apr 30, 2021

Best

Favourite

good value
luvbug•Feb 27, 2021

Love this yogurt

This is my favorite yogurt mixed with granola.

good value
IBSnutrition
IBSnutrition•Feb 16, 2021

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieSalad