Is President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt Dairy Free?

Description
A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk powder
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, slightly tangy plain yogurt with a smooth, creamy consistency that blends easily into recipes. Commonly spooned into breakfast bowls, stirred into smoothies, or used as a base for dressings and sauces. Reviewers note consistent texture and neutral flavor suitable for mixing, though a few mention slight thinness occasionally.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Lactase Enzyme, Bacterial Culture.
Check President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Lactose-Free Plain 2% Yogurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Reviews
Yogurt
Perfect starter for fruit and yogurt. Add a wee bit of maple syrup ... delish ❤️
Best
Favourite
Love this yogurt
This is my favorite yogurt mixed with granola.
Similar Products
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


