Is President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold garlicky and cheesy notes deliver a savory, toasted flavor; exterior often becomes crisp while interiors stay softer and pillowy. Commonly used as a quick side for soups and pasta, a party snack, or reheated for extra crunch. Customer reviews cite strong seasoning, satisfying texture, and occasional overly intense aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, Seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), modified milk ingredients, salt, dried onion, dried garlic, natural flavour, cheddar cheese solids, parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, paprika extract, yeast extract, sodium phosphate, turmeric extract, silicon dioxide].

Check President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go