Is President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese solids
  • modified milk

cheddar cheese solids

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold garlicky and cheesy notes deliver a savory, toasted flavor; exterior often becomes crisp while interiors stay softer and pillowy. Commonly used as a quick side for soups and pasta, a party snack, or reheated for extra crunch. Customer reviews cite strong seasoning, satisfying texture, and occasional overly intense aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, Seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), modified milk ingredients, salt, dried onion, dried garlic, natural flavour, cheddar cheese solids, parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, paprika extract, yeast extract, sodium phosphate, turmeric extract, silicon dioxide].

Check President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go