Is Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, warm interior with a slightly crisp exterior delivers a pronounced garlic flavor and rich savory profile; texture is pillowy yet slightly chewy. Commonly served alongside pasta, pizza, soups, or used for dipping; reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable reheating results, and good value, though some find seasoning uneven occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- cultured skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, warm interior with a slightly crisp exterior delivers a pronounced garlic flavor and rich savory profile; texture is pillowy yet slightly chewy. Commonly served alongside pasta, pizza, soups, or used for dipping; reviewers note ease of preparation, reliable reheating results, and good value, though some find seasoning uneven occasionally.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Dry Grated Parmesan (Cultured Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Granulated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Yeast (Ascorbic Acid), Garlic Powder, Seasoning Blend (Black Pepper, Salt, Brown Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Parsley, Dehydrated Bell Pepper, Spice), Dough Improver Blend (Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Ascorbic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract Color
Check Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Garlic Bread Sticks, 6 count, 10.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Stick, Frozen


