Is President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold garlicky and cheesy notes deliver a savory, toasted flavor; exterior often becomes crisp while interiors stay softer and pillowy. Commonly used as a quick side for soups and pasta, a party snack, or reheated for extra crunch. Customer reviews cite strong seasoning, satisfying texture, and occasional overly intense aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable and/or mid-oleic sunflower oil, Seasoning [sugars (corn maltodextrin, sugar), modified milk ingredients, salt, dried onion, dried garlic, natural flavour, cheddar cheese solids, parsley, lactic acid, citric acid, high oleic sunflower oil, paprika extract, yeast extract, sodium phosphate, turmeric extract, silicon dioxide].

Check President's Choice Loads Of Cheesy Garlic Bread Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go