Is Presidents Choice Loads Of Ketchup Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium stearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • mid-oleic sunflower

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tomato-like tang and sweet-sour seasoning deliver an intense ketchup-style taste across crunchy ridged chips, with a coarse, powdery coating that can feel heavy for some. Common uses include snack-time dipping, party trays, and lunchboxes; reviewers note strong flavor, satisfying crispness, and occasional uneven seasoning distribution and mixed opinions exist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Canola and/or mid-oleic sunflower and/or corn oil, Seasoning [sugar, corn maltodextrin, dried vegetables (tomato, beet, garlic), salt, sodium acetate, dextrose, acetic acid, fructose, malic acid, caramel colour, natural flavour, spices, concentrated beet juice, citric acid and/or ascorbic acid, high oleic sunflower oil, spice extracts, calcium stearate, calcium silicate, silicon dioxide].

Check Presidents Choice Loads Of Ketchup Flavour against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Presidents Choice Loads Of Ketchup Flavour is available at 3 retailers

AmazonLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go