Is President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farmed shrimp (contains salt, sodium phosphate), Marinade (sugar, salt, dextrose, garlic powder, wheat starch, modified tapioca starch, natural flavour, spices and herbs, silicon dioxide, onion powder, soy sauce powder, yeast extract, turmeric, citric acid, paprika), Water, Mango purée, Calamansi juice, Vegetable oil.

Check President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? President's Choice Mango & Calamansi Citrus Grilling Raw Shrimp Skewers | Spoonful