Is President's Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth and creamy with a mild tang, this spread delivers a rich mouthfeel and easy spreadability. Commonly used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and in dips or dressings, reviewers praise its texture and versatility while noting a distinct flavor profile and occasional comments about packaging and price among regular grocery shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA AND EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, LIQUID WHOLE EGG, WHITE VINEGAR, LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, SUGAR, SPICE EXTRACTS (CONTAIN SOY), CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA.

Check President's Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep