Is President's Choice Mayonnaise Vegan?

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced, mildly tangy flavor; spreads easily and blends into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note consistent thickness, good spreadability, and reliable flavor for everyday use, with many praising versatility and creaminess while some mention a preference for stronger or lighter taste profiles, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- liquid egg yolk
- liquid whole egg
- calcium disodium edta
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, smooth texture with a balanced, mildly tangy flavor; spreads easily and blends into dressings, dips, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers note consistent thickness, good spreadability, and reliable flavor for everyday use, with many praising versatility and creaminess while some mention a preference for stronger or lighter taste profiles, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Liquid Whole Egg, Liquid Egg Yolk, White Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (contains Mustard), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid. Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check President's Choice Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
President's Choice Mayonnaise is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


