Is President's Choice Monterey Jack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized partly skimmed milk

pasteurized partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized partly skimmed milk, seasoning, salt, microbial enzyme, bacterial culture, calcium chloride.

Check President's Choice Monterey Jack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Monterey Jack is available at 5 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnackingMeal Prep