Is President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork
  • spicy hungarian-style salami: pork
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Old forest salami: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. spicy Hungarian-style salami: pork, sea salt, spices, cane sugar, cultured celery juice powder, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. Salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, black peppercorns, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke.

Check President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch