Is President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork
  • spicy hungarian-style salami: pork
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Old forest salami: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. spicy Hungarian-style salami: pork, sea salt, spices, cane sugar, cultured celery juice powder, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. Salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, black peppercorns, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke.

Check President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryPepperySmokySpicy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch