Is President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Why it's not vegan
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Canola oil, water, dill pickles (cucumbers, water, white vinegar, salt, garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavour, spice extract), sugar, tomato paste, prepared mustard (white vinegar, water, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavour, spices, garlic powder), frozen egg yolk, white vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid, onion powder, potassium sorbate, garlic powder, xanthan gum, spices, dill, chili powder (spices, salt), spice extract, disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


