Is President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a savory, slightly tangy flavor and thick, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on crackers, sandwiches, wraps, party platters, and as a dip for vegetables and chips. Customer reviews note versatile convenience and bold taste, praising ease of use while some mention strong flavor and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Canola oil, water, dill pickles (cucumbers, water, white vinegar, salt, garlic, calcium chloride, natural flavour, spice extract), sugar, tomato paste, prepared mustard (white vinegar, water, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavour, spices, garlic powder), frozen egg yolk, white vinegar, modified corn starch, salt, citric acid, onion powder, potassium sorbate, garlic powder, xanthan gum, spices, dill, chili powder (spices, salt), spice extract, disodium EDTA.
Check President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Where to buy
President's Choice Not-So-Secret Spread and Dip is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


