Is President's Choice Organic Chicken Broth Vegan?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean flavor and light mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note its balanced, not overpowering taste. Used for soups, risottos, sauces, braising, and sipping, it provides a subtle savory base and convenient pantry staple; customers mention consistent quality and easy integration into recipes across different dishes overall.
Why it's not vegan
- organic concentrated chicken stock
- organic chicken stock
organic concentrated chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a mild, clean flavor and light mouthfeel; reviewers commonly note its balanced, not overpowering taste. Used for soups, risottos, sauces, braising, and sipping, it provides a subtle savory base and convenient pantry staple; customers mention consistent quality and easy integration into recipes across different dishes overall.
Ingredients
Organic chicken stock (water, organic concentrated chicken stock), Salt, Sugars (organic evaporated cane syrup), Organic flavour, Organic vegetable stock (organic carrots, organic onions, organic celery), Sea salt, Yeast extract, Organic mushroom powder, Organic gum arabic, Organic concentrated carrot juice, Organic turmeric.
Check President's Choice Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
President's Choice Organic Chicken Broth is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


