Is Presidents Choice Organics Edamame Shelled Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic edamame
organic edamame
Dietitian noteEdamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic edamame.
Check Presidents Choice Organics Edamame Shelled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Presidents Choice Organics Edamame Shelled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Green Valley Organics Organic Lactose Free Cream Cheese, 8 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Perdue Simply Smart Organics Gluten Free Breaded Chicken Breast Nuggets - Frozen - 22oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Where to buy
Presidents Choice Organics Edamame Shelled is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


