Is President's Choice Original Waffles Soy Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, golden waffles offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when toasted; users frequently eat them with syrup, butter, fruit, or as base for sandwiches. Reviews commonly note consistent toaster performance but occasional uneven browning or sogginess if microwaved; convenience and quick preparation are frequently mentioned and portability.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, golden waffles offer a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior when toasted; users frequently eat them with syrup, butter, fruit, or as base for sandwiches. Reviews commonly note consistent toaster performance but occasional uneven browning or sogginess if microwaved; convenience and quick preparation are frequently mentioned and portability.
Ingredients
Water, Brown rice flour, Potato starch, Corn flour, Vegetable oil, Tapioca starch, Sugars (sugar, concentrated pear juice, pineapple syrup, concentrated pineapple juice, concentrated peach juice), Chicory root inulin, Potato flour, Baking powder. Soy lecithin, Natural flavour, Sea salt.
Check President's Choice Original Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Original Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


