Is President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings Vegan?

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavour
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Ingredients
Hot banana peppers, white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, natural flavour, turmeric extract, polysorbate 80.
Check President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


