Is President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy rings deliver a crisp bite with a noticeable, lingering heat; texture is firm yet slightly tender. Commonly added to sandwiches, pizzas, salads, and charcuterie for acidic contrast and spicy lift. Customer reviews frequently mention dependable tang and crunch, occasional variability in heat intensity, slice thickness, and overall color.
Ingredients
Hot banana peppers, white vinegar, water, salt, calcium chloride, sodium benzoate, natural flavour, turmeric extract, polysorbate 80.
Check President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Mezzetta Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Mild Pepper Rings
Vlasic Deli Style Banana Pepper Rings, Mild Peppers, 12 fl oz Jar
Where to buy
President's Choice Pickled Hot banana Pepper Rings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Slice


